T: 800 706-9858

Last modified: April 25, 2017

Introduction

Senior Legacy Insurance (the "Company" or "We") respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy describes the types of information We may collect through the websites, services and applications that We make available to you, including seniorlegacyinsurance.com (the "Website"), and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information. We are committed to protecting the privacy, accuracy and reliability of that information. Your use of the Website is governed by this Privacy Policy, along with the Company’s Terms of Use (available here: TERMS OF USE ).

This policy applies to information We collect:

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how We will treat it. Your privacy is of the utmost importance to us; however, if you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. Your continued use of this Website after We make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Children Under the Age of 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any Personal Information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or any screen name or user name you may use. If We learn We have collected or received Personal Information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, We will delete that information.

We do use persistent identifiers to monitor Website traffic and usage patterns in order to support the internal operations of our Website and provide a better user experience. It is possible that We may collect some of this information from children under 13.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

Usage Details, IP Addresses, Cookies and Other Technologies. We collect certain limited information from and about users of our Website automatically as you navigate through the site, when We send you emails, when you respond to surveys, and when you use any referral service We may offer. Information collected automatically may include certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including:

We collect this information:

The statistical data We collect helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service by enabling us to:

If you have concerns about providing information to us or having such information displayed on our services or otherwise used in any manner permitted in this Privacy Policy and/or the Terms of Use, you should not request a quote, visit our websites, apps or otherwise use our services.

Information You Provide to Us

If you request a quote or register for a product or service, We may collect additional information from and about you, including information by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline ("Personal Information") and information that is about you but individually does not identify you, such as gender. We collect this information directly from you when you provide it to us. We may use this information to obtain additional Personal Information about you for marketing and providing our services.

This information We collect on or through our Website may include:

We may provide a referral service to enable you to tell a friend about our services, in which case We will ask you for your friend’s name and email address and then send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to try our services. We may also collect any reviews you post about the Company and/or its services on third-party websites and post them on the Website.

Third-party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including Personal Information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement, you should contact the responsible third party directly.

You do have choices about how your non-personal information is collected through these tracking technologies. From our Website, you can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website. Please be aware, however, if you do disable or refuse cookies, some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI") on the NAI website or from the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) on the DAA website. We are committed to complying with the Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising. To learn more and make choices about interest-based ads from participating third parties, please visit the NAI or the DAA consumer opt out page.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that We collect about you or that you provide to us, including any Personal Information:

We may also use your information to contact you about goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please adjust your user preferences in your account profile. For more information, see "Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information" below.

We may use the information We have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers' target audiences. Even though We do not disclose your Personal Information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users without restriction.

We may disclose Personal Information that We collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

We may also disclose your Personal Information:

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You can review and change your Personal Information by logging into the Website and visiting your account profile page.

You may also send us an e-mail at info@seniorlegacyinsurance.com to request access to, correct or delete any Personal Information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your Personal Information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if We believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

If you delete your User Contributions from the Website, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Website users. Proper access and use of information provided on the Website, including User Contributions, is governed by our TERMS OF USE .

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to info@seniorlegacyinsurance.com

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your Personal Information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Any payment transactions will be encrypted through transit.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where We have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We do our best to protect your Personal Information, We cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of Personal Information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes We make to our privacy policy on this page. If We make material changes to how We treat our users' Personal Information, We will notify you by e-mail to the e-mail address specified in your account and/or through a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring We have an up-to-date active and deliverable e-mail address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at: info@seniorlegacyinsurance.com